Speisekino Moabit 2017

Every Friday
Doors open at 7 pm
Free entrance
Food served at approx. 7.30 pm
7,50 € per Menu

For food, please register via mail: speisekino@zku-berlin.org

Film by dusk on the ZK/U terrace.


4 May - 21 Sep 2017

The Center for Art and Urbanistics (ZK/U) invites you to a new season of Speisekino Moabit / Food & Footage - open air cinema.

Every Friday from May until end of September there will be movies with meals and meals with movies.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/speisekino/

12.05.2017 / Film: ‚Sprechende Gärten‘ by Teresa Beck and René Reichelt (german with engl. Sub.) / ,Torre David‘ by Daniel Schwartz & Markus Kneer (spanish with engl. Sub.) / Actors of Urban Change Collection by Panos Georgiou and others/ Menu: Cheese Knödel served with Asparagus and Strawberry Salad / Curator: CityToolBox Team

19.05.2017 / Film: That B.E.A.T - Abteen Bagheri / Sonic Hybridity - East London (with Akinola Davies Jr.) by David Sakover / Evan Ifekoya - Disco Breakdown /
Terre Thaemlitz aka Dj Sprinkles / Menu: Gumbo and Vegetarian, Coleslaw, Cornbread and dessert / Curator: Alex Head

26.05.2017 / Film: ‚Avé‘ by Konstantin Bojanov / Menu: Gulash with bread / Curator: Lýdia Pribišová
>> This Speisekino Moabit is a special version: // food & footage + exhibition all about HITCHHIKING

02.06.2017 / Film: ‚Alaa Kachuu’ by Roser Corella / Menu: Lakman Soup, Dumplings / Curator: nomadicArt

09.06.2017 / Film: 'The Next Black' by David Dworsky / Victor Kohler + Short movies / Menu: Melon Gazpacho and Pasta Ottolenghi / Curator: Lianne Mol

16.06.2017 / Film: ‚As Old as My Tongue: The Myth and Life Of Bi Kidude‘ by Andy Jones / Menu: Swahili Kitchen; Rice, Beans, Spinach (sauteed) and Kachumbari + chicken wing / swahili/arab dessert / Curators: Hilda Kiel, Jan van Esch, KUNSTrePUBLIK

23.06.2017 / Film: «The Break» (as premovie) by Baadur Tsuladze [Russian with German subtitles] + «Dangerous Moves» by Richard Dembo / Menu: Khachapuri, salad and Pkhali, Ajapsandali and Chakhokhbili / Curators: Lena Prents & Nini Palavandishvili

30.06.2017 / Film: ‚Paths Through Utiopias‘ by Isabelle Fremeaux, John Jordan and Kypros Kyprianou / Menu: Surprise / Curator: Virág Major

07.07.2017 / Film: Shortfilms about artistic processes with children / Menu: Pasta ai Quattro Formaggi Originale or Pasta alla Napoletana with a rich slooowly oven-cooked tomato sauce + Rice pudding made with almond milk, topped with sugar and cinnamon or cocoa / Curator: Carsten Cremer

14.07.2017 / Film: ‚Somos Cuba’ by Annett Ilijew / Menu: Pastelón de Plátano Maduro (plantain casserole with beef or vegetarian with beans) + Chocolate-Rum-Cream / Curator: Friedericke Schuhardt

21.07.2017 / Film: ‘Tracing Urban Flows‘ / Menu: Colorful Mashed Potatoes with Seasonal Veggies Picadillo, with optional chopped nuts sprinkled on top, accompanied by a tomato side salad and as a dessert chocolate brownie with wild berries sauce / Curator:  Marcela Lopez and Urban Management Program TU Berlin

28.07.2017 / Film: The Crown of Numbers’ & 'The Crowns of Timespace' by Alexander Augustus & Seung Youn Lee / ‘The Wailing’ by Na Hong-jin (Korean with English Subtitles) / Menu: Gimbab, Dumplings or Bulgogi / Curators: The Bite Back Movement Alexander Augustus, Seung Youn Lee

04.08.2017 / Film: 'Memories of a Neighborhood' / Menu: Baked vegetables, mushrooms and onions, boiled potatoes with thym butter and as a dessert apple mousse topped with whipped cream, cinnamon and sliced almonds / Curators: NomadicArt 

11.08.2017 / Film: ‚Wonderland’ by Michael Krummenacher, Jan Gassmann, Lisa Blatter, Gregor Frei, Benny Jaberg, Carmen Jaquier, Jonas Meier, Tobias Nölle, Lionel Rupp and Mike Scheiwiller / Menu: Älplermagronen with applesauce + Sweet carrot cake / Curators: FLUGWERK

18.08.2017 / Film: ‚Divine Location‘ by Ulrike Franke and Michael Loeken / Menu: Brottassen with Dortmunder Pfefferpotthast and veg. ragou / red fruit jelly / Curator: Florian Wüst

25.08.2017 / Film: ‚The Spirit of the Beehive‘ by Víctor Erice / Menu: Mushroom risotto, salad with honey dressing, Apple-Honey-Nut-dessert / Curator: Moabees

01.09.2017 / Film: Movies about ContaminAzione part of the Coffi-Festival - first interdisciplinary, german-italian art festival / Menu: Surprise / Curators: Coffi-Team

08.09.2017 / Film: ‚Lust and Sound in West-Berlin‘ / Menu: Punk-Kitchen by Stadtfrauenküche / Curators: ZK/FU (Simone Häckel & Susanne Schröder)

15.09.2017 / Film: Movies as part of transmediale 2017 / Menu: Surprise / Curators: transmediale-team

22.09.2017 / Film: 'Kuhle Wampe oder: Wem gehört die Welt?' by Slatan Dudow / Menu: September Surprise / Curator: Linke Kino Nacht

Sometimes we show short films from the ZK/U residence and ZK/U projects, as prefilms.

'Food and Footage' is co-funded by the Creative Europe programme of the European Union and the Senate Department for Culture and Europe and is part of the project Shared Cities: Creative Momentum (SCCM).